Boccia Sheffield Top Superleague Table

Following the end of the regular season, Boccia Sheffield have been confirmed as table toppers in the 2025 Boccia England Super League.

The season was extremely close, with head-to-head record being required to separate Boccia Sheffield from runners-up Southern All Stars after the final fixtures in Coventry.

The league winner’s shield will be awarded to Boccia Sheffield at the upcoming Finals Day in Nottingham. Medals will also be awarded to SAS for finishing as runner’s up.

At the other end of the table, after finishing in 8th place, Paul’s Place Vikings have been relegated from the Super League into the National League competition for 2026.

The final table is below:

Super League 2024/25
PositionTeam NameGames PlayedWinsPoints DifferencePoints ForPoints AgainstSuper League Points
1Boccia Sheffield7512443210
2Southern All Stars7539662710
3East Herts Shooting Stars741045358
4The GEMS741648328
5Paul’s Place Barbarians741949308
6Bury Boccia Bears73741346
7Herne Bay Herons72-1634504
8Paul’s Place Vikings71-8712992

Play-off schedule

With the end of the regular season, the fixtures for the play-offs at the Finals Day have also been confirmed. These will all take place on Sunday 13 July at the University of Nottingham’s David Ross Sports Village, alongside the National League Finals.

  • Boccia Sheffield v Bye into Trophy Semi Final
  • Southern All Stars v Herne Bay Herons
  • The GEMS v Bury Boccia Bears
  • Paul’s Place Barbarians v East Herts Shooting Stars

The first round of matches (Quarter Finals) will start at 10.30am, with winners progressing to the Trophy Semi Finals at 1.00pm. Those losing in the first round will enter the Plate Semi Finals, also at 1.00pm.

The last set of matches (Plate and Trophy Finals, 3/4th play off and 7/8th play off) will then take place at 4.15pm.

All times are currently provisional and may be subject to change.