Boccia England

Heathcoat Cup & The BE Cup Sheffield Round up!

The action was taking place in Sheffield last weekend with our Heathcoat Cup and BE Cup taking place. With over 150 boccia matches over 2 days it sure was a busy one!

The BE Cup:
This was our first BE Cup Qualifier for the season, with finals taking place in May. Our next BE Cup takes place in Hatfield on 23 February.

BC1 FINAL POSITIONS

  1. Tia Ruel
  2. Jabe Peake
  3. Caroline Robinson

bc1goldt.ruel.jpeg
Tia Ruel

bc1silverjpeake
Jabe Peake

bc1bronzecrobinson
Caroline Robinson

BC2 FINAL POSITIONS

  1. Reshad Saraj
  2. William Hipwell
  3. Jason Rolph

BECbc2_winners

BC3 FINAL POSITIONS

  1. Matthew Berry
  2. William Arnott
  3. Lee Maddison

BECbc3winners

BC4/BC5 FINAL POSITIONS

  1. Alfie Yates
  2. Harry Thompson
  3. Penny Froude

BECBC4winners

For our full results listing please click here. *BC2 results are yet to be completed so competitors will be contacted with their results.

For the qualification points table please click here.

Heathcoat Cup: This was our third Heathcoat Cup of the season and it did not disappoint. Our next round of Heathcoat Cup Qualifiers takes place in Hatfield on 24 February.

BC1/BC2 FINAL POSITIONS

  1. Soleil Palmer (Qualifies for BC2 Heathcoat Cup Finals)
  2. Richard Armstrong (Qualifies for BC1 Heathcoat Cup Finals)
  3. Stephen Miller (Qualifies for BC2 Heathcoat Cup Finals)

BC2winners

BC3 FINAL POSITIONS

  • Joint 1st- Ellie Harper & Patrick Mawson (Both players qualify for BC3 Heathcoat Cup Finals)
  • Joint 3rd- Rafael Young & Colin McDonnell

(The gold medal match and bronze medal match did not take place due to time constraints.)

bc3winners

BC5 FINAL POSITIONS

  1. Callum Smith (Qualifies for BC5 Heathcoat Cup Finals)
  2. Harvey Cooper (Qualifies for BC5 Heathcoat Cup Finals)
  3. Lee Flowers

BC5winners

BC6 FINAL POSITIONS

  1. Harry Whiteley (Qualifies for BC6 Heathcoat Cup Finals)
  2. Kyle Martin (Qualifies for BC6 Heathcoat Cup Finals)
  3. Jonathan English

BC6winners

BC8 FINAL POSITIONS

  1. Nathan Smith (Qualifies for BC8 Heathcoat Cup Finals)
  2. Joe Majchrzak (Qualifies for BC8 Heathcoat Cup Finals)
  3. Jordan Brace

Nathan_Smith_BC8
Nathan Smith

Joe_Maj_BC8
Joe Majchrzak

Jordan_Brace_BC8
Jordan Brace

For the full results list please click here.

All qualifiers will be contacted via email to confirm their qualification and how to enter the Heathcoat Cup Finals which take place on Saturday 13th April 2019in Hatfield.

A BIG Thank You to all our amazing volunteers, whether you took on the role as referee, timer, photographer you all help make our competitions happen and to an excellent standard!