Boccia England

Heathcoat Cup Finals 2019!

programme

The Heathcoat Cup Finals took place on Saturday 13th April at the David Ross Sports Village, University of Nottingham.

The 70 players took part in a full day of boccia across 12 courts - that's over 7000 boccia balls thrown in one day! Qualifying from our 6 Heathcoat Cup competitions that took place across England the players are the top up and coming BC1, BC2, BC3, BC4, BC5, BC6 and BC8's in the country.

Of course with 140 matches, Boccia England needed to call on 40 volunteers to support the delivery of the competition, least to say they all worked extremely hard maintaining enthusiasm and high standards throughout the competition. A very BIG thank you to them all.

Now on to the medallists and results...

BC1

  • GOLD Richard Armstrong (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • SILVER Fay Hart (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • BRONZE Adam Hayes (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

View the final positions and full resultshere

gold

BC2

  • GOLD Vicki Ekins (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • SILVER Gabriella Rolls (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • BRONZE Ramandeep Mann (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

Final placings

BC2_results

You can view the pool stages of the competition here

gold

BC3

  • GOLD Raf Young (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • SILVER Ellie Harper (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • BRONZE Sally Kidson (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

View the final placings and full results here

gold

BC4

  • GOLD George Bellinger (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • SILVER Harley Creswick (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • BRONZE Georgina Moore (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

View the final positions and full results here

gold

BC5

  • GOLD Hannah Webb (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • SILVER Callum Smith (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

  • BRONZE Ethan Bates (Qualifies for The BE Cup Finals)

Final placings

BC5_results

You can view the pool stages of the competition here

gold

BC6

  • GOLD Melissa Chalklen

  • SILVER Terence Bailes

  • BRONZE Harry Whiteley

Final placings

BC6_results

View the pool stages and quarter finalshere

gold

BC8

  • GOLD Harry Herbert

  • SILVER Neil Pitchford

  • BRONZE Luke Jones

Final placings

BC8_results

View the pools stages of the results here

gold

Qualifiers will be contacted via email.