Boccia England

Sheffield Competition Weekend - round up

The BE Cup

The first round of The BE Cup took place at Ponds Forge in Sheffield on Saturday 11th November.

Congratulations to all the medallists:

BC1

danwaingold17.jpg.jpg

Gold - Daniel Wain (above)
Silver - Luke Bate

BC2

zoegold17.jpg

Gold - Zoe Robinson (above)
Silver - Thomas Ferry
Bronze - Amy Darlow

BC3

leemaddisongold17.jpg

Gold - Lee Maddison (above)
Silver - Lewis Fisher
Bronze - Lee Croker

The full results can be found here .

All The BE Cup Sheffield players will attend the North Play Offs in March 2018.

Our next stop for The BE Cup will be Crawley on Saturday 10th February.

Heathcoat Cup

Heathcoat Cup Sheffield involved nearly 50 players competing across 7 classification groups!

Congratulations to everyone that took part and especially the following medallists:

Mixed throwers

Daniel_Reed_-_HC_Sheffield
Photo Credit: Neville Young

Gold - Daniel Reed (BC2 Q) (above)
Silver - Daniel Clegg (BC2 Q)
Bronze - Ian Pugh (BC5 Q)
Gold - Fay Hart (BC1 Q)
Silver - Gabby Hughes

Full Results

BC3

Beth_Moulam_-_HC_Sheffield
Photo Credit: Neville Young

Gold Beth Moulam (BC3 Q) (above)
Silver Rafael Young (BC3 Q)
Bronze Ashley Wright (BC3Q)

Full Results

BC5

Alfie_Yates_-_HC_Sheffield
Photo Credit: Neville Young

Gold Alfie Yates (BC5 Q) (above)
Silver Leslie Martin (BC5 Q)
Bronze Harry Poxon (BC5 Q)

Full Results

BC6

Kyle_Martin_-_HC_Sheffield
Photo Credit: Neville Young

Gold Kyle Martin (BC6 Q) (above)
Silver Harry Whiteley (BC6 Q)
Bronze Jack Wilding (BC6 Q)

Full Results

BC8

goldsilverbc8.JPG
Photo Credit: Neville Young

Gold Ben Hawkins (BC8 Q)(above right)
Silver Anne Marie Jones (BC8 Q) (above left)
Bronze Chloe George

Full Results

Boccia England will travel to Heathcoat Cup Cheltenham next! We look forward to another fun filled day of boccia!

Head Referee Training

Following recruitment over the summer our Head Referee team had their first CPD training on Friday 10th November.

grouppic.jpg

Head Referee Team: Cassandra Turk, Dan Headley, Felicity Nicholls, Rachel Miller, Richard Evans, Steve Furber.

We will also be introducing Assistant Head Referees at as many competitions as possible.

Look out for them at our competitions!