Boccia England

Teams and Pairs 2018/19

Following the success of last seasons competition, the England Talent Pathway (ETP) teams and pairs competition was included in this seasons calendar.

Saturday 1st of December saw representatives from the England Performance Group (EPG) and five academies (Vipers, Knights, Gladiators, Hawks and Scoprions) battle it out to get their hands on the ETP Teams and Pairs Trophy at West Notts College, Mansfield.

Medals and Trophies

This years competition had some familiar faces who competed last season but we also welcomed some new players to the competition as it grows. There was good standard of play all day with games going down to the last ball, keeping spectators griped and trying to find somewhere to view the games, knowing that every outcome could affect the overall standings.

Spectators

The after four rounds of matches the medals still hadn't been decided the results of the BC1/2 Teams and BC4 Pairs awaiting the results from the final round to decide the winners in their round robin competitions and the BC3 Pairs going into a Gold and Bronze medal play-off matches.

BC4 Pair Matchplay

This years medallists:

In the Team competition, the gold medal went to Jabe Peake, Tia Ruel and Reshad Saraj representing the EPG.

Team Gold

The silver medal went to Caroline Robinson, Sam Hindley, Jason Rolph and Amy Darlow (not photographed) from the Knights academy.

Team Silver

Bronze medallists were; Holly Goodwyn, Alex Dukes and Dan Bentley from the Hawks and Vicki Ekins from the Gladiators

Team Bronze

In the BC3 Pairs competition, following a close final that went down to the last ball, the gold medallists and winners of the Rachel Morgan Memorial Trophy were Rich Amos and Will Arnott representing in EPG,

BC3 Gold and Rchel Morgan Trophy Winners

The silver medal went to Matt Berry and Ce Turk also representing the EPG,

BC3 Silver

the bronze medal went to Beth Moulam, Lee Croker and Raf Young from the Knights academy

BC3 Bronze

In the BC4 Pairs competition, the gold medal went to Penny Froude and Alfie Yates from the EPG,

BC4 Gold

Silver medallists were Mitchell Robinson and Aiden Robinson representing the Hawks,

BC4 Silver

the winners of the bronze medal were Steve Ledbrook and Archie Eaton playing for the Gladiators

BC4 Bronze

Throughout the day, not only were the athletes playing for themselves in their team or pair, they were also accruing points for the team they were representing, the eventual winners were the EPG

EPT Teams and Pairs winners

and the final standings were as follows
Final Standings

A huge THANK YOU to our volunteers that were refereeing, lining, timing

Officials

and coaching on the day.

Coaching

We hope everyone had a fantastic day! The full results can be found here on the ETP Teams and Pairs 2018/19 event page

Following the success of the competition we will look to host this event annually and continue to push the standards of our Teams and Pairs throughout the England Talent Pathway. For further information on how to access our academies please contact us on
talent@bocciaengland.org.uk