Boccia England

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out Boccia England's (“we” and “our”) commitment to you in respect of how we handle your personal information. This privacy policy applies to all our dealings with you. This includes personal information you provide to us online via our website, email or social media, or via phone, text or correspondence. This means you can be sure that when you deal with us in any capacity your personal information will be used and protected in accordance with this policy.

Data Protection

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will carry out our business in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

What Information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you is made up from the information you give us and includes the personal information you provide to us online via our website, email, social media, phone, text message or any form of other correspondence when you, for example, participate in, access, purchase or sign up to any of our services, products, activities, newsletters, membership, competitions, courses, equipment, surveys, donations or create an account using our online registration system.

Your personal information may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number or date of birth. By submitting your details, you enable and consent to us providing you with the services, activities or online content you select or request. Website usage information is also collected using cookies (see further information below).

How do we use this information?

We will use the information provided as described below:

  1. for administration of membership communications and benefits;
  2. your engagement with us as a participant or volunteer;
  3. to provide you with the goods and services that you order from us;
  4. for marketing purposes, including participation in any surveys we conduct;
  5. for internal analysis and research;
  6. to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements; and
  7. to understand the interests and buying behaviour of our registered users and Members

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate and anonymised form (so that no individuals can be identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes and to our governing and funding bodies.

We may share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or them. When we do so, these third parties are required to act in accordance with our instructions and they are required to act in accordance with and meet the requirements of the Act to ensure that the information is kept secure.

Our communications with you may be via post, telephone, email or social media. If you wish to stop receiving information from us at any time, please contact us.

Storage of your information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is stored securely. In line with current practice we will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and generally for 6 years.

We have provided an online administration service (your account) where you can review your personal information at any time to ensure it is correct and current. Here you will be able to update, correct, change or delete inaccurate details. You can only access this account with your password (which we have given you or you have chosen), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Our Website – Cookies

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Our website requires cookies to be enabled in the web browser and in any third party security programs to allow tasks such as registering, logging in, buying items or accessing accounts. Please be aware that should cookies be disabled or blocked by third party software, many of our website's features will be impaired or unavailable.

Third party websites that you can link to from our website are not covered by our privacy policy, so we urge you to be careful when you enter any personal information. We accept no responsibility or liability for such sites. Third parties which advertise or offer their products or services on our website may also use cookies, over which we have no control. The types of cookies they use and how they use the information generated by them will be governed by their own privacy/cookie policies and not ours.

Minors

Our website and services are not intended for children and we ask that no-one under the age of 12 submits personal information to us or uses the website without supervision of a parent or guardian.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post such changes on this page. Please check this page frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, please contact us at:


0115 9678455

Boccia England
Unit 8 Heathcoat Building
Nottingham Science Park
Nottingham
NG7 2QJ